Skip to main content

Hsinchu County Government

Home

Are workers required to take periodic health examinations? Who is the responsible for the related medical fees?
  • Release Department:Information Management Section
  • 修改時間:2018-06-26
  • Post Dept:General Development Department

The employers shall arrange the pre-employment physical examinations for new hires at the time of employment; for current employees, the health examination shall be conducted based on age: 
1. For employees younger than 40 years old, once every 5 years. 
2. For employees between 40 and 65 years old, once every 3 years. 
3. For employees older than 65 years, once every year. 
The costs of the health examination of the current employees shall be borne by the employer. (Article 20, Occupational Safety and Health Act)