Skip to main content

Hsinchu County Government

Home

If a worker goes on leave and the employer then revokes a worker’s attendance bonus, is it illegal if the bonus revocation causes the worker’s salary that month to fall below minimum wage?
  • Release Department:Information Management Section
  • 修改時間:2018-06-26
  • Post Dept:General Development Department

Yes. Pursuant to Article 21 of the Labor Standards Act, the employee’s wage shall be no less than the minimum wage. Therefore, the total salary received by the employee for the regular work hours every month shall be no less than the sum of the minimum monthly wage deducted for taking leave.