Skip to main content

Hsinchu County Government

Home

Are workers on unpaid parental leave where the job position is retained required to take the full six months of leave?
  • Release Department:Information Management Section
  • 修改時間:2018-06-26
  • Post Dept:General Development Department

Pursuant to Article 16 of the Act of Gender Equality in Employment, “After being in service for six months, employees may apply for parental leave without pay before any of their children reach the age of three years old. The period of this leave is until their children reach the age of three years old but may not exceed two years.”
After the employee has been working for half a year, he/she may apply for parental leave without pay before each child reaches 3 years old, provided that the period shall not exceed 2 years. If the employee is raising two or more children at the same time, the period of the parental leave shall be computed aggregately, and the maximum period shall be two years for the youngest dependant. The period of each parental leave shall be no shorter than 6 months.